September 17, 2020
[…] Both parties weaponize the judicial powers of Congress and the DOJ -- and Barr is correct that it needs to stop.

Although DJT bloviates endlessly about putting people in jail, he has never ordered a special prosecutor or ordered the DOJ to indict anyone. Trump makes hollow threats routinely to make the specific point: I could do this if I wanted to -- but then he never really does it.

Greg The Class Traitor said...

Here's the text of the federal sedition statute, 18 U.S. Code § 2384: "If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both."

Now, let's take a look at the Mayo of Seattle, and CHAZ. I'm going to say that this: "or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States" happened in CHAZ. And that he Mayor aided it to happen.