September 17, 2020
[…] A few days after that article, the NYT ran a forum about the case and asked: "As the government deals with the re-emerging militia movement, what did it learn from the experiences of the 1990s, from the disastrous sieges in Ruby Ridge, Idaho, in 1992 and at the Branch Davidian compound in Waco, Tex., in 1993 to its handling of Oklahoma City bombing case?" Whatever the participants in this forum said relative to right-wing groups should apply in exactly the same way to today's left-wing groups. Anything else is plainly unethical.

Here's the text of the federal sedition statute, 18 U.S. Code § 2384: "If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both."

That law was used successfully in the case against Sheik Omar Abdel Rahman — the blind sheik — in 1995, as the NYT reported in "THE TERROR CONSPIRACY: THE CHARGES/A Gamble Pays Off as the Prosecution Uses an Obscure 19th-Century Law":