June 29, 2022
[…] That law can be vetoed.

William Tyroler said...

BarrySanders20 said: "seems to me the WI legislature could moot the lawsuit by repealing the later law and leaving the earlier law on the books. As far as I know, the governor has no veto power or any say at all in whether a law gets repealed."

Chris Lopes has it right: "To repeal a law I think you have to pass a law saying you are repealing that law. That law can be vetoed."

Wisconsin Constitution, Art. IV § 17 provides, "No law shall be enacted except by bill." And, Art. V § 10 provides, "Every bill which shall have passed the legislature shall, before it becomes a law, be resented to the governor." No exception is made for repeals of laws, so that a repeal would have to be by bill, passed and sent to the governor for signature or veto. Still, BarrySanders20 is right that repeal would moot out the AG's attack.