March 18, 2011
[…] The overpaid public-sector union leeches will still lose their collective corruption..er..bargaining rights. And again, you lost libtard. Now suffer.

Simon said...

madawaskan (quoting JSO) said...
"The open meetings law requires 24 hours' public notice of meetings, or two hours in emergencies. Ozanne argued the emergency standard did not apply and that even if it did, the meeting didn't follow the law because the committee met with less than two hours' notice."

What case restricts the statutory exception to "emergencies"? That isn't what the statute says. § 19.84(3) requires 24 hours notice "unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical, in which case shorter notice may be given," to a minimum of two hours.

Z said...

I'm not sure it's a slight to Judge Sumi, Ann. It may be more an indication that the state's open meetings defense is quite weak. Substituting judges won't do much about that. And if you open up s. 19.85, Wis. Stats., you might agree.