March 18, 2011
[…] Simon said...

Carl said...
"Anyone who thinks that the passage of this bill was lawful is sorely mistaken--it's going to get passed, but it needs to abide by the Open Meetings law in the city of Madison. This isn't the WI Statutes, but it's part of the city's law."

That's not an auspicious way to start your point. The law is in the Wisconsin code, see Wis. Stat. § 19.81 et seq., and if you had bothered to read the document that you cited, you'd know that: It says so in section I. That document is simply an explanation—with no apparent independent legal force—of the application of section 19.83(3), and what that provides is this: "Public notice of every meeting of a governmental body shall be given at least 24 hours prior to the commencement of such meeting unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical, in which case shorter notice may be given, but in no case may the notice be provided less than 2 hours in advance of the meeting" (emphasis added). So. Perhaps you or MM would like to answer the obvious question: How was this violated? And even if it was, I think you also have to answer the point I raised above of whether it matters.