April 25, 2018
[…] Your arguments amount to "whatever gives my side the most power" and I reject your imposition.

Gahrie said...

If you are Japanese, then you get a barracks in a detention camp.

Japanese Americans fought with distinction and honor in Europe.

If you are white, you get the beaches of Normandy.

Relatively very few.

Murph said...

Did this lying little weasel happen to mention precisely which "immigration laws" "prohibit" the President of the United States from carrying out the duties of his office?

8 U.S.C. 1152(a)(1) provides:
(A) Except as specifically provided in paragraph (2) and in sections 1101(a)(27), 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), and 1153 of this title, no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.
(B) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine the procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications or the locations where such applications will be processed.


See here for Josh Blackman's take:
http://joshblackman.com/blog/2017/02/06/the-statutory-legality-of-trumps-executive-order-on-immigration-part-iii/

Gahrie said...

I used to have ultimate respect for the Law.