April 25, 2018
[…] If you are white, you get the beaches of Normandy.

Relatively very few."

I knew an old gentleman who passed away a couple of years ago who joined the Army in 1940 and was a medic. He happened to be in Hawaii ( I belive at Schofield Barracks) on December 7th and then had the pleasure of arriving in at France at Normandy. Whenever I feel unlucky, all I have to do is think of him.

cubanbob said...

Blogger Murph said...
Did this lying little weasel happen to mention precisely which "immigration laws" "prohibit" the President of the United States from carrying out the duties of his office?

8 U.S.C. 1152(a)(1) provides:
(A) Except as specifically provided in paragraph (2) and in sections 1101(a)(27), 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), and 1153 of this title, no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.
(B) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine the procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications or the locations where such applications will be processed."

You may have missed the fact that the executive branch which includes the State Department is invested in the President. The SoS is an arm of the President, not independent of the President. The President sets policy.

Murph said...

Birkel, 8 U.S.C. 1152(a)(1) is not about religion.