December 6, 2005
[…] Basically, I could never stand the guy, and I reflexively oppose almost all of his ideas on the merits.

Simon said...

DTL-
"Why does the amendment give a pass to religious institutions? why doesn't the amendment apply to those schools that don't allow recruiters on campus?"

The answer to your question is right there in the text that I linked to.

10 U.S.C. §983(c)(2): "[An institution is exempt if] the institution of higher education involved has a longstanding policy of pacifism based on historical religious affiliation."

Wade Garrett said...

The reason they made an exemption for religious schools is that their express aim was to coerce schools who refused to allow military recruiters specifically in response to the Don't Ask, Don't Tell policy to let military recruiters on campus.