So, if you say, "My aren't the tall trees green?", without even a moment's thought for the possibility that someone might consider that to be a threat, then it is a threat. A reckless one! You should be imprisoned, or maybe hung! And yes, I have considered that "you should be ... hung!" might sound like a threat to some people. So it isn't one.
It's a sad day when Sotomayor sounds like the smartest one of the bunch.
So is "...coming for your children!" a threat?
The statute in question is Colo. Rev. Stat. §18–3–602(1)(c). It reads:
(1) A person commits stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly: …
(c) Repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person, a member of that person's immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person, a member of that person's immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship to suffer serious emotional distress. For purposes of this paragraph (c), a victim need not show that he or she received professional treatment or counseling to show that he or she suffered serious emotional distress.
Can the Colorado baker who is continually harassed by gay activists seek resort to this statute? It seems to cover his situation.