April 25, 2008
[…] Simon said...

Cyrus, it's true that Bush also filed a lawsuit. See Bush v. Palm Beach County Canvassing Board, 531 U.S. 70 (2000). But that isn't the particularly controversial case in the Election 2000 canon. What happened next? Well:

"On November 26, the Florida Elections Canvassing Commission certified the results of the election and declared Governor Bush the winner of Florida’s 25 electoral votes. On November 27, Vice President Gore, pursuant to Florida’s contest provisions, filed a complaint in Leon County Circuit Court contesting the certification. Fla. Stat. §102.168 (2000). He sought relief pursuant to §102.168(3)(c), which provides that “[r]eceipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election” shall be grounds for a contest. The Circuit Court denied relief, stating that Vice President Gore failed to meet his burden of proof. He appealed to the First District Court of Appeal, which certified the matter to the Florida Supreme Court."

Bush v.